Saturday, July 22, 2006
[…] Id. at 1263 (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c)) (brackets omitted). Mr. Bernklau argues that in the decision on appeal here, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims made certain factual determinations regarding his claim for an earlier effective date for his disability rating, and that under Hensley those determinations create reversible error. But in view of our affirmance of the court’s decision to decline jurisdiction over Mr. Bernklau’s newly-raised arguments, we need not reach this question.

[4] Section 3(a) of the VCAA also amended 38 U.S.C. § 5102, but that amendment is not relevant to this appeal.

[5] The legislation amended 38 U.S.C. § 5103 to state in pertinent part: “Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the [Department of Veterans Affairs] shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the [Department of Veterans Affairs] that is necessary to substantiate the claim.” VCAA, § 3(a), 114 Stat. 2096-97.